Privacy Code

At TLS Financial Services Ltd. (TLS) privacy and protection of confidential information is strictly adhered to when conducting business with Individuals, Businesses and their employees. The TLS Company Privacy Code is a statement of principles and guidelines regarding the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided by TLS to its clients and the handling of employees. TLS adheres to the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

SUMMARY OF PRINCIPLES

Principle 1 – Accountability

TLS is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable to TLS’s compliance.
TLS will identify the purposes for which personal, business or confidential information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 2 – Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of an Individual or Business is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where such actions are inappropriate.

Principle 3 – Limitations on the Collection of Personal or Confidential Information

TLS shall limit, to the best of their judgement, only the collection of information which is necessary for the purposes identified, and in a manner consistent with legal and fair standards.

Principle 4 – Limitation to the Use Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

TLS will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as require by law or regulatory requirements.

Principle 5 – Security Safeguards

TLS will protect personal information as set by Regulatory and Legal Requirements appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 6 – Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

TLS will make readily available to individuals and businesses its policies and procedures relating to the management and handling of personal information.

Principle 7 – Client and Employee Access to Personal Information

TLS shall inform individuals and businesses of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information upon request and shall give access to that information. An individual or business can request changes to the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 8 – Challenging Compliance

A client shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to John D. Shelling.